Expatriate professional work permit in Malaysia

Expatriate Professional Work Permits are the top most category of the visa. This Visa type is issued to top level management i.e. "Company Directors". Benefit : Professional Work Permit holder may apply Malaysian Permanent Residence . The holder of this type of visa is also allowed to bring a Housemaid of any nationality. Government has established special “Executive Lounge” at Immigration Department Putra Jaya to facilitate the investors. Malaysian government helps to promote the business in Malaysia and to assist the people who want to explore their future in Malaysia.

NOTE for Foreign Investors:- According to some surveys done by other countries, Malaysia is the 2nd Cheapest place to avail the luxury Lifestyle. If anyone, who wishes to avail the luxury life style in Malaysia, the easiest way is to set up a local Sdn Bhd (Private Limited) Company.

Work Permits for Company Directors
For Employment in private and public sectors, the applications for "Post Approval" are decided by the EXPATRIATE COMMITTEE (EC). You may apply the company director visa (Employment Pas/work permit), once your company is incorporated with minimum RM 500,000 paid up capital. The procedure to apply Director's Visa is a very simple. After acquiring a tenancy agreement, you have to get a license from local council (PBT). If all documents are properly filed, this license can be obtained within short time. After obtaining the license, need to go to Immigration Department to submit the "DP10 Application" (Post Approval). The status of your DP10 Application can be accessed online at immigration department's official website. The official client charter of EXPATRIATE COMMITTEE (EC) decision on DP10 Application is 7 days only. After the DP10 approval, your work permit sticker can be pasted on your passport's page within 3 days.

For the Employment in all other sectors, prior approval of post is required from concerned authorized body. Conditions on application through the Expatriate Committee (EC) 1. The company on which you may apply work permits must have the minimum share Paid-up capital as follows:-
Equity Capital
100% local owned RM 250,000
Local and foreign owned RM 350,000
100% foreign owned RM 500,000
2. Expatriate applicant must have university degree or more than 5 years relevant experience. 3. Company activity must be one which is encouraged and promoted in Malaysia and benefit the people of Malaysia
4. The minimum salary must be RM5000 a month and above. Definition of Job Positions qualifying for Expatriate Professional work permits:- Key Post
These are high level (1st level) managerial posts in foreign-owned private companies and firms operating in Malaysia . Key posts are posts essential for companies to safeguard their interests and investments. The expatriates are responsible in determining the company’s policies in achieving its goals and objectives.
Example : Executive Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director, General Manager, Technical Director, Production Manager, Project Manager Or Factory Manager
Executive Posts
These are intermediate level (2nd level) managerial and professional posts. The posts require academic qualifications, practical experience, skills and expertise related to the respective jobs. The expatriates are responsible for implementing the company’s policies and supervision of staff.
Example : Management Functions Such As Marketing Manager, Logistics Manager, Investment Manager And Quality Control Manager, Professional Such As Chief Engineer, Engineer Manager , Lecturer, Doctor, Architect etc.

Non-Executive Posts These are posts for the performance of technical jobs that require specific technical or practical skills.
Example : Food/Nutrient Technologist, Fashion Designer , Welder, Mould Maker, Tool & Die Maker, Manufacturing Systems Designer , Specialist In Furniture Design & Ergonomics, Heat Setting Technician, Sewing Specialist, Craftsman/Engraving And Product/Flavoring Specialist The chances of a successful application will be assessed on the criteria as follows:

• Company activity
• Availability of local workforce
• The appropriateness of the scope of the job in relation to the company’s activity
• Minimum monthly salary to identify whether the application is an expatriate or a foreign worker
• Age and working experience of expatriate, i.e the applicant is of an age suitable for the post and has the working experience
If you do require any consultancy for company formation and work permit for directors, please contact us and we will be more than happy to assist you.